St. John's


Other Names:St. John's Girls

Brantford, ONT Canada
Founded: 1953

Inactive All Girl
Division III
YearTheme/Songs
1962 Marie * French Military Marching Song (from The Desert Song) * Yankee Doodle * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Maple Leaf Forever * Song of the Vagabonds (from The Vagabond King) * Camptown Races * I Got Rhythm (from Girl Crazy) * Wonderland By Night * Honey Bun (from South Pacific) * Wabash Blues * Carolina In The Morning * Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Theme from Can-Can * This Is My Lucky Day  
1974 (Repertoire not available)  
1975 (Repertoire not available)  
1976 (Repertoire not available)  
1978 (Repertoire not available)  
1981 (Repertoire not available)  
1982 (Repertoire not available)  
1987 (Repertoire not available)  
1988 (Repertoire not available)  
1990 (Repertoire not available)  
1992 Selections from Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker  
1993 Stormy Weather (from Stormy Weather) * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Autumn Leaves * Selections from Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker * Appalachian Spring  
1994 Music from the films Hook, Jurassic Park, Nightmare Before Christmas - (Repertoire not available)  
1995 Selections by David Holsinger * Selections by W.F. McBeth * Selections by Jim Curnow  
1996 Impressions of Africa - Primitive Fire * African Folk Song * Shango: God of Thunder  
1997 Heroism in Heroes: A Musical Portrait, The Music of John Williams and Michael Kamen - Main Title (from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) * Far and Away * Blowing Off Steam (from Far and Away) * Land Race (from Far and Away)  
1998 Heros Continued . . . The Portrait Explored - the music of David Lanz and Vangelis - Heros Continued . . . The Portrait Explored - the music of David Lanz and Vangelis  
1999 Les Miserables - At the End of the Day (from Les Miserables) * On My Own (from Les Miserables) * One Day More (from Les Miserables)  
2002 Images - Music by Robert W. Smith * Music by Jay Chattaway  
2003 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone  
2004 Selections from Pirates of the Caribbean - The Curse of the Black Pearl  
2005 Invention and Discovery - (Repertoire not available)  
2006 Eccentricity - (Repertoire not available)  

CORPS Photos

St. John's, formed in 1953, is a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Brantford, Ontario.

The Brantford corps took part in Canadian National competition 36 times, starting in 1958. During that time they amassed 18 championships in five different competitive classes.

The corps has participated in DCI competition since 1974. Its highest finish was fourth in Division III in 1998. In 2003, the 34-member corps finished 28th in Division II/III with a show based upon the adventures of Harry Potter. The 2004 program based on the movie "Pirates of the Caribbean" put the corps in 12th place in Division III Prelims.

Traditionally an all-girl corps, St. John's became coed in 1985 during a major restructuring. Their uniforms are black and burgundy, with gold accents.

[A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; Dave Strickler; DCI, 4/04, p.10]

Members (12)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Barrett, Wendy Drumline 1975 to 1978
Berkeley, Vicky brass 1986 to 1988
Berkeley, Vicky visual/colour guard staff 1991 to 1996
Dean, Matt horn line 1987 to 1993
duffield, scott Percussion 1989 to 1994
Ernst (Paquin), Wendy Colour Guard 1965 to 1972
French, Kimberly Percussion Instuctor 1990 to 1992
Jones, Gaynor Colour Guard 1977 to 1978
Jones, Geoff Drum Major/Visual Staff 1996 to 1998
Lavoie, Gerald Horn 2005
Sinclair, Adam Drum Line - Tenor 1998 to 1999
Wentworth, Tyson Brass Staff 2001 to 2002

CORPS 5 items

St. John's

St Johns 1967 Button img692 from the Bob Carell Collection
St. John's

st johns button 690a from the Bob Carell Collection
St. John's

St Johns Button img691 from the Bob Carell Collection
St. John's

St Johns Girls Button from the Bob Carell Collection
St. John's

St. Johns from the Bob Carell Collection

LOADING.....

No links available