Gold


Other Names:Hawthorne Gold

Oceanside / San Diego, CA United States

Active Junior
Open Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
2006 The Black Widow - The Black Widow  
2007 309 74.175 Spanish Gold - (Repertoire not available)  
2009 Entomology - Original Music  
2010 Primary Colors - Yellow * Blue * Red  
2011 Reel to Real - Selections from movie soundtracks  
2012 26 66.350 Different - Dunkle und Rau * Different * Celebration!  
2013 26 69.960 East Meets West - Pingpang * Mínyáo * Zuìzhong  
2014 28 71.250 The Journey - Every Journey Begins with a Single Step * New Places, New People, New Things * One Journey Ends and Another Begins  
2015 34 60.525 Pop Star - Pop Star * Toxic  
2016 30 67.638 El Dia De Los Muertos - Processional * The Offering * Celebration * Limbo  
2017 29 70.100 Grow - The Seed * The Spout * The Sapling * Maturity  
2018 Through Our Eyes - Through Our Eyes  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

The Gold Drum and Bugle Corps is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Oceanside. California.

The Hawthorne Gold Drum and Bugle Corps was founded in 2005 in Hawthorne, California by the corps' current executive director Donald Flaherty & Juan Leguizamon.

Initially, the corps competed only within the state of California, making its first out-state tour in 2011 to shows in Utah and Colorado. In 2010, the corps movted to Oceanside to be accessible to more of the youth of Southern California. At that time, the corps' name was changed to the Gold Drum and Bugle Corps.

Gold first attended the DCI World Championships in 2007, when the Championships were held at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena; they placed 9th of 15 corps in Division III. Since 2012, Gold has traveled each year to the Midwest and the DCI World Championships in Michigan City and Indianapolis, Indiana. The corps has been an Open Class finaiist every year through 2017.

In their 2013 show, "East Meets West", Gold was joined by students from the Laizhou Martial Arts Institute of Laizhou, China--- the school had been featured performers in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Opening Ceremonies.

Until 2015, Gold was noted for the gold finish on the horn line's Yamaha instruments, but they then switched to Jupiter Horns with a silver finish.

[Gold Youth Arts Organization, Inc.; Drum Corps World. 16 August 2013' Drum Corps Internationa]

Members (3)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Conlee, Michael pit 2012
Potts, Sam Baritone 2012
Pruett, William Mellophone 2017
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....