Vessel


Other Names:City Sound

Inland Empire of Southern California, CA United States
Founded: 1997

Active Junior
Open Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
2010 Under Over - Pinball Wizard (from Tommy) * Selections from Tommy  
2011 Sounds of Our City - City of Angels * Saturday Night * La Pistola y el Corazon * At Last * Sunless Saturday  
2012 Sound of Miami - Dejame Sonar * Conga * Song For Chano * Hasta Que Vuelvas Conmigo  
2013 A Day in the Life in Puerto Rico - Hasta Que Vuelvas Conmigo * Meliton Tombe * Rule Son Da * El Rumor  
2014 Big Easy Blues - Do Whatcha Wanna * St. James Infirmary Blues * Beale Street Blues * Brooklyn  
2018 BLOOM - Induction * Maturation * Antithesis  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Vessel Drum and Bugle Corps is a competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in the Inland Empire of Southern California.

Nathaniel Lewis, Jr.  founded City Sound in Los Angeles in 1997 as an indoor winter drum line to provide teens and young adults "from diverse cultures" with performance opportunities that were lacking in many California schools.

The unit later moved to Long Beach, and, in 2010, added a horn line and color gusrd, transitioning into a full drum and bugle corps. The corps performed in Drum Corps International (DCI) contests exclusively in the State of California until venturing to Mesa, Arizona in the 2014 season. 

City Sound's drumline was featured on the Disney Channel's show, "Shake It Up" In November of 2012. As a Boy Scouts "Learning for Life" Explorer Post, City Sound earned the Boy Scouts of America's Character Education Quality Award in 2013. In 2013 and 2014, California State University Dominguez Hills allowed members of City Sound to receive college credit for one season of mrching.

Prior to the 2015 season, City Sound was having difficulty in finding a regular rehearsal base. The corps also announced that it had experienced extreme difficulty in recruiting brass players and would take the year off. During the down time, director Lewis admits to spending family time to the point that the hiatus extended to three years. 

After reorganizing, relocating to  the "Inland Empire" reghion of the Los Angeles suburbs, and changing the corps' name, applicaton was made to DCI to return to active status. After an evaluation of the organization's finances, staffing, and plans by DCI's staff, Vessel was approved to compete in 2018.


[Vessel Drum & Bugle Corps; Drum Corps International]

Members (5)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Alvarez, Rickey Cymbal Tech / Percussion Visual Tech 2011 to 2012
Arambula, Javier Snare 2012 to 2013
nazari, gilbert bass drum 2013
Novelo, Lirio Euphonium/Baritone 2011
Rodriguez, Sanjuana Front Ensemble 2009 to 2010
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....