Blue Stars


Other Names:First Federal Blue Stars; merger Blue Stars Color Guard and Apple Arrows

LaCrosse, WI United States
Founded: 1964

Active Junior
World Class
YearTheme/Songs
1965 Downtown * My Lord and Master (from The King and I)  
1966 Brighton Beach * Begin the Beguine * Mary Poppins Medley * When You Wish Upon a Star (from Pinocchio) * The Guns of Navarone * Patriotic Medley * Once In A While  
1967 Let Me Entertain You (from Gypsy) * Second Regiment, Connecticut National Guard March * And This is My Beloved * When Your Lover Has Gone * El Cumbanchero * Our Day Will Come  
1968 Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Black Orpheus * And This is My Beloved * Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Up, Up And Away  
1969 Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Red's White and Blue March * Theme from The Odd Couple * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * The Trolley Song (from Meet Me In St. Louis) * Our Day Will Come * Festive Overture  
1970 This Could Be the Start of Something Big * Red's White and Blue March * The Trolley Song (from Meet Me In St. Louis) * Malaguena * Latina * Our Day Will Come  
1971 Strategic Air Command * Yankee Doodle * Yankee Doodle Dandy * Cute * Norwegian Wood * Latina * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1972 Intermezzo (from First Suite in E-Flat) * First Federal March * Bridge Over Troubled Water * Norwegian Wood * Scarborough Fair * South Rampart Street Parade * Green Leaves of Summer  
1973 Suite for Band * First Federal March * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Malaga * South Rampart Street Parade * El Cid * Conquest (from Captain From Castile)  
1974 Tiger Rag * In the Mood * El Cid * Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Light My Fire  
1975 Canzona * I've Been Searching So Long * Introduction * The Ballad of Billy the Kid * Soulero  
1976 Jaws * O Bless The Lord (from Godspell) * Echano * Malaguena * S. W. A. T. * Bellavia * Soulero  
1977 Wedding Dance * Shema * Hatikvah (Israeli National Anthem) * Hava Nagila * Selections from The Planets * Backwoods Sideman * If You Believe (from The Wiz) * Soulero  
1978 Malaga * Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano (mvts Javanaise and VĂ©loce) * Shema * Hatikvah (Israeli National Anthem) * Hava Nagila * Backwoods Sideman * Come in from the Rain * Tiger of San Pedro  
1979 St. Louis Blues March * Birdland * La Fiesta * Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * Children of Sanchez  
1980 Pontieo * Go Back Home * La Fiesta * Children's Dance (from Merry Mount Suite) * March (from First Suite in E-Flat) * Second Suite in F  
1981 Mathis der Maler * Country Road * Charter Jazz Suite * Carnival (from La Fiesta Mexicana) * April in Paris  
1982 Canzona * Celebration Suite * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Image of Maria * Tiger Rag  
1986 My Favorite Things (from The Sound of Music) * Day By Day (from Godspell) * God Save the People (from Godspell) * I've Been Searching So Long * Soulero  
1987 Rondo Capriccioso * Perpetual Rondo * At the End of the Day (from Les Miserables) * I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables) * Soulero  
1988 The Score * Don't Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) * Selections from Les Miserables  
1989 Carmina Burana  
1990 Rondo Cappricio * The Seventh Seal  
1991 For the Beauty of the Earth * Praise Ye the Lord * Come Before Him * Requiem Aeternam * Let There Be Praise  
1992 Celebration of Music by John Rutter & GLAD - A Mighty Fortress * Amen * Praise Ye the Lord * The Great Storm is Over * Tag  
1993 Selections from Candide - Westphalia Chorale (from Candide) * Battle Music (from Candide) * Oh, Happy We (from Candide) * What A Day (from Candide) * Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide) * Overture to Candide  
1994 Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Dance of the Unhatched Chickens (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Hut of Baba-Yaga (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Market Place at Limoges (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition)  
1995 Dance Pieces - Armenian Dances * Liturgical Dances  
1996 Appalachian Spring - Appalachian Spring  
1997 Divine Comedy - The Inferno (from The Divine Comedy) * Paradiso (from The Divine Comedy) * The Ascension (from The Divine Comedy)  
1998 The Trials of Spartacus - Spartacus Tone Poem * Love Theme (from Spartacus) * Third Symphony * War of the Elders (from Belkis, Queen of Sheba)  
1999 Ivan the Terrible - Overture and Chorus * Song of the Fyodor Bazmanov (from Ivan the Terrible) * Uspensky's Cathedral (from Ivan the Terrible) * The Tartars (from Ivan the Terrible) * To Kazan (from Ivan the Terrible) * Humming Chorus (from Ivan the Terrible) * Dance of the Tsar's Men (from Ivan the Terrible)  
2000 Carmina Burana - Were diu werlt alle min * Tanz (from Carmina Burana) * In taberna * Veni, veni, venias * In trutina * Ave formosissima (from Carmina Burana) * O Fortuna Plango Vulnera (from Carmina Burana)  
2001 The Legend of Alcobaca - Dom Pedro's Revenge (5th Movement of The Legend of Alcobaca) * Ines (Second Movement of The Legend of Alcobaca) * Coronation of the Dead Queen (mvt 4 of The Legend of Alcobaca)  
2002 Three Decades - Jewish Fanfare and Chorale * The Inferno (from The Divine Comedy) * I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables) * Overture to Candide  
2003 Visions of Blue - Gavorkna Fanfare * Chorale and Toccata * Follies (from Divertimento) * Lento (from Dance Movements) * Symphony for Brass and Percussion (mvt III)  
2004 Reloaded - The Wings of a Boy Who Killed Adolescence (from Gundam Wing) * Tank (from Cowboy Bebop) * The Legend of Ashitaka from Princess Mononoke * Gundam Wing * Searching for Peace's Buried Corpse (from Gundam Wing)  
2005 Pixelation: The Music of Final Fantasy - The Man With the Machine Gun (from Final Fantasy) * Liberi Fatali (from Final Fantasy) * Isn't It Beautiful? (from Final Fantasy) * Don't Be Afraid (from Final Fantasy)  
2006 The Gift of Freedom - Grover's Corner (from Our Town) * Simple Gifts * O Come Emanuel * Liturgical Dances * America The Beautiful  
2007 Power and Grace - Firebird Suite * Swan Lake * The Swan (from Carnival of the Animals)  
2008 Le Tour: Every Second Counts - La Vie en Rose * Reverie * Toccata * Pavane * Pagodes * Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun * Clair de Lune (from Suite Bergamasque) * Symphony no. 3 (Organ) * 3 Gymnopedies: No. 1 * The Girl with the Flaxen Hair * Le Tombeau de Couperin  
2009 The Factory - Hardin County (from Lincoln) * The Factory * Fancy Free  
2010 Houdini - Notes on A Scandal * Morning Passages (from The Hours) * Primacy of Number (from Naqoyqatsi) * The Illusionist * Trapped * Tearing Herself Away (from The Hours) * The Mountain (from The Bucket List) * Nixon in China  
2011 ReBourne - Main Titles from the Bourne Identity * Burly Brawl from The Matrix Reloaded * Bourne Gets Well from the Bourne Identity * Trinity Definitely from Matrix Revolutions * Treadstone Assassins from The Bourne Identity * Bullet Time from The Matrix  
2012 The Blue World - Fate has Smiled Upon Us * The Explorers from Symphony No. 1, A Sea Symphony * Variations on Symphony No. 9 'New World Symphony' * Original Music  
2013 Voodoo: I Put a Spell on You - At Last * Voodoo * I Put a Spell on You * One Speed (from The Chronicles of Riddick)  
2014 Where The Heart Is - The Chairman Dances * Homeward Bound * Home * To Build A Home * Original Music  
2015 Sideshow - Entrance of the Gladiators * The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze * I Will Never Leave You from Side Show * Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) * Carnivale Theme * Original Music  
2016 Le Reve - Overture (from Le Reve) * Chapel (from Le Reve) * Tristan Und Isolde * The Dream Finale  
2017 Star Crossed - Romeo & Juliet * Kissing You * #1 Crush * Young and Beautiful * Nature Boy * Lady Marmalade * Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend  
Blue Stars of LaCrosse, Wisconsin, were formed in 1964 and first appeared on the competitive scene in 1965. The corps was initially sponsored by the local First Federal Savings and Loan, which issued stock in the corps as a fundraiser. The group was known as the First Federal Blue Stars then.

The corps' early years were unusually successful. They can claim appearances in the finals of every national contest they entered between 1966 and 1979. 1970, however, was the year the corps surprised everyone, as they defeated the Cavaliers and the Kilties, and finished in fifth place at VFW Nationals in Miami.

1972 was the corps' finest year as an open class corps. They traded wins with Santa Clara Vanguard all summer and were one of the favorites to win it all coming into the first DCI National Championships. The corps finally placed second, beaten by the surging Anaheim Kingsmen. Dr. David Kampschroer, one of the organizers of the Blue Stars, was also intrumental in the formation of DCI.

The corps remained consistent throughout the 1970s. They made DCI finals every year through 1979, and became the 1973 CYO National Champions and the 1977 VFW National Champions. The Blue Stars still hold the distinction of making the biggest drop in top-12 standings in one year, from third to 12th from 1973 to 1974; and the biggest gain in standings in the top 12, from 12th to fifth from 1974 to 1975.

Then came the 1980s, and Blue Star slipped out of contention. After taking a few years off, during which they kept their feeder corps going and participated in parades, Blue Stars retook the field in 1987 and for a time were called the Blue Star Cadets. The corps made the A-60 Finals that year and have never been out of finals in that division or division II since, making them the most consistent small corps in the activity today. They are one of two corps to have made Finals in all three divisions, Division I, II and III, at DCI. In 2001, the Blue Stars won the Division III championships; they finished second by 0.65 point in 2002 with their show 'Three Decades.' In 2003, the Blue Stars finished sixth in Division II/III competition. After the season, Greg Struve was named the new corps director.

A new capital fund drive, called "Return to Glory," had the aim of fielding a corps of more than 100 members, more than double the size of the 2003 corps, producing crowd-pleasing shows. The drive moved the corps into fifth place in DCI Division II/III Finals with an anime-flavored show called 'Reloaded.'

[www.dci.org; DCW, 11/88, p.8; DCW, 5/6/89, p.5; DCW, 6/16/89, p.1; Gary Cuzzocrea, RAMD, 3/9/99; DCW, 7/9/04, p.12, inter alia]

Members (120)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Albitz, Mike Drumline 1984 to 1990
Ammerman, Michael hornline-baritone 1982
Anderson, Steve Front Line 1994 to 1996
Anthony, Nicole Colorguard 2003 to 2006
Appel, Jeff Hornline & Brass Instructor 1998; 2002
Ashcraft, Zach Trumpet 2007 to 2010
Athanon, Tyler Baritone 2004 to 2006
Barber, JT Percussion 2004
Belanger, Carrie Color Guard 2004
Bishop, Mike Percussion Faculty 2009
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1978
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1978
Brody, Robyn Mellophone 2002 to 2004
Brown, Shari Guard 1979
Bubenyak, Megan Pit 2003 to 2004
Castor, Patrick Horn Line 1965 to 1970
Conlin, Sarah Colorguard; flag, rifle, sabre, dance 2005
Conniff, Richard Contra 1991 to 1998
Crandell, Steve F - Horn 1982
Dannen, Cody Baritone 2004
Deal, Jennie Color Guard 1996 to 1999; 2002
Doucet, Jocelyne Hornline Tuba 2007
Duesterbeck, Wayne drum 1966
Farrell, Chris Colorguard 2003
Feuerborn, David tuba 2006
Flash, Anoka Soprano 1980
Flynn, Daniel Baritone/Euphonium 2012
Fredrickson, Alana soprano 1997 to 2002; 2004
Frost, Aaron Hornline: Lead Baritone 2000 to 2002
Graves, Mark Trumpet 2008
Green, Chris Brass Caption Head 1999
Guns, Pam Guard 1971 to 1974
Hall, Mark horn line 1982
Hauer, Brent Baritone 2005
Hefle, Scott Baritone 1980
Herder, Jason Snare LIne 2002
House, Ryan pit 2002
Howes, Red Soprano 1978
Johnston, Jason Baritone 2005 to 2006
Jordan, Mark Baritone 1979 to 1981
Kelley, Justin Trumpet 2006 to 2007
Keys, Corkie Color Guard 1979
King, Brian Tenors 1993
Kirk, Tahle Percussion Caption Head 2004
Larson, Alex Soprano 2005
Larson, Alex Trumpet 2006
Larson, Alex Intern 2007
Lorenz, Elizabeth Battery (bass 1) 2004
Machel, Guy Baritone 1979 to 1981
McCune, Julia Colorguard 2003
McGill, Lauren Baritone 2004
McGill, Lauren Bari / Euph Line 2004 to 2007
Melkowski, Kevin Baritone 2005
Mielke, Dave Baritone 1981
Miller, Justin Backfield Conductor 2002 to 2009
Moore, Eddie Euphonium 2012 to 2013
Nash, Sarah Soprano 2004
Nichols, Jacob Mellophone 2005 to 2006
Novak, Heather Frontline 2004 to 2005
Oelschlager, Joni colorguard 2001 to 2004
Papineau, Clem Brass 1977
Pataska, Dawn guard 1972 to 1975; 1979
Payne, Ryan Bass Line 2002 to 2003
Pease, Ariel colorguard 2005
Petroff, Judy Color Guard 1980 to 1981
Pfister, Kelly Front Ensemble 2005 to 2006
Phillips, Justin Mello, Bari 2002; 2004
Polcher, Megan Pit 2003 to 2005
Post, Mike Tuba 2008
Quiram, Lea Soprano 1997 to 2002
Randall, Kathryn Colorguard 2009
Rensberger, Jaynee colorguard 2004
Ritacco, Dan brass instructor / mello & trumpet tech 2004 to 2006
Rivera, Cisco Lead Sop (Soloist) 1971 to 1973
Rivera, Robert (Cisco) 1st Soprano 1971 to 1973
Saputo, Joseph Mellophone 2009
Schlossman, Nick baritone, euphonium 2005 to 2006
Schmidt, Jason Baritone 2010 to 2012
Schmidt, Jason Admin 2013
Seip, Cameron Soprano 2002 to 2007
Seip, Dave Hornline - contrabass 2000 to 2003
Seip, Dave Brass staff 2004
Sensel, Geoffrey Front lin 2002 to 2003
Severance, Jonathan Front Line 2000 to 2001; 2003 to 2007
Severance, Steve Soprano 1974 to 1981
Shockley, Richie Mello/Trumpet 2004 to 2008
Simon, Natan soprano 2000 to 2001
Skoubis, Zach Color Guard 2004 to 2005
Soenksen, Justin bass drum 2003 to 2004
Soucie, Miranda Mellophone 2004 to 2005
Sterner, Christopher Trumpet 2007 to 2008
Stoecker, Greg Mellophone 2006
Stoleson, David Drumline 1986 to 1990
Stoltman, Peter Hornline 1998 to 1999
Talbot, Jesse Soprano 2004 to 2006
Tayir, Henner Drumline 1982
Thomas, Jeff Snare 1997 to 2000
Todd, Chase Contra 2009
Todd, Chase Contra 2009
Toppin, Andy Hornline 2005 to 2006
Traczyk, Rachel Mellophone 2004
Traczyk, Rachel Drum Major 2005 to 2006
Trader, Kyle Trumpet 2006
Tryba, Mark Soprano 1976
Turley, Melody Hornline: Mellophone 2002; 2004
Turley, Melody Drum Major 2003
Vaillette, Lois Brass 1979
Vasquez, Ramon Brass Caption Head 2002 to 2003
Volkman, Dave Snare 1976
Waggoner, Rachael guard 2002 to 2005
Wagner, Robert Soprano 1977 to 1980
Wallingford, David french horn 1979
Watson, Aaron Mellophones 1999 to 2000
Werlein, Mark Werlein Percussion 1971 to 1973; 1975 to 1977; 1981
Werner, Andy Tenors 1992 to 1994
White, Conrad mellophone 2003 to 2005
Wolff, Erin Colorguard 2000 to 2001
Young, Shaylee Baritone 2003 to 2004
coon, jake Snareline 2002 to 2004
mercure, oniel percussion 1982

CORPS 7 items

Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

BlueStars Lacrosse WI-2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

BlueStars Lacrosse WI-The Factory from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars Alumni from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars
PDF Document
182-185, Blue Stars from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....