Blue Stars


Other Names:First Federal Blue Stars; merger Blue Stars Color Guard and Apple Arrows; Blue Star Cadets (1983-86)

LaCrosse, WI United States
Founded: 1964

Active Junior
World Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1965 Downtown * My Lord and Master (from The King and I)  
1966 Brighton Beach * Begin the Beguine * Mary Poppins Medley * When You Wish Upon a Star (from Pinocchio) * The Guns of Navarone * Patriotic Medley * Once In A While  
1967 10 74.400 Let Me Entertain You (from Gypsy) * Second Regiment, Connecticut National Guard March * And This is My Beloved * When Your Lover Has Gone * El Cumbanchero * Our Day Will Come  
1968 8 78.700 Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Black Orpheus * And This is My Beloved * Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Up, Up And Away  
1969 7 82.150 Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Red's White and Blue March * Theme from The Odd Couple * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * The Trolley Song (from Meet Me In St. Louis) * Our Day Will Come * Festive Overture  
1970 5 84.900 This Could Be the Start of Something Big * Red's White and Blue March * The Trolley Song (from Meet Me In St. Louis) * Malaguena * Latina * Our Day Will Come  
1971 9 85.250 Strategic Air Command * Yankee Doodle * Yankee Doodle Dandy * Cute * Norwegian Wood * Latina * Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music)  
1972 2 87.450 Intermezzo (from First Suite in E-Flat) * First Federal March * Bridge Over Troubled Water * Norwegian Wood * Scarborough Fair * South Rampart Street Parade * Green Leaves of Summer  
1973 3 85.500 Suite for Band * First Federal March * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Malaga * South Rampart Street Parade * El Cid * Conquest (from Captain From Castile)  
1974 12 75.700 Tiger Rag * In the Mood * El Cid * Conquest (from Captain From Castile) * Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt Suite #1) * Light My Fire  
1975 5 87.500 Canzona * I've Been Searching So Long * Introduction * The Ballad of Billy the Kid * Soulero  
1976 9 80.350 Jaws * O Bless The Lord (from Godspell) * Echano * Malaguena * S. W. A. T. * Bellavia * Soulero  
1977 6 84.300 Wedding Dance * Shema * Hatikvah (Israeli National Anthem) * Hava Nagila * Selections from The Planets * Backwoods Sideman * If You Believe (from The Wiz) * Soulero  
1978 8 84.600 Malaga * Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano (mvts Javanaise and VĂ©loce) * Shema * Hatikvah (Israeli National Anthem) * Hava Nagila * Backwoods Sideman * Come in from the Rain * Tiger of San Pedro  
1979 10 83.050 St. Louis Blues March * Birdland * La Fiesta * Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * Children of Sanchez  
1980 13 77.050 Pontieo * Go Back Home * La Fiesta * Children's Dance (from Merry Mount Suite) * March (from First Suite in E-Flat) * Second Suite in F  
1981 16 75.700 Mathis der Maler * Country Road * Charter Jazz Suite * Carnival (from La Fiesta Mexicana) * April in Paris  
1982 37 53.100 Canzona * Celebration Suite * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Image of Maria * Tiger Rag  
1986 307 71.700 My Favorite Things (from The Sound of Music) * Day By Day (from Godspell) * God Save the People (from Godspell) * I've Been Searching So Long * Soulero  
1987 36 55.300 Rondo Capriccioso * Perpetual Rondo * At the End of the Day (from Les Miserables) * I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables) * Soulero  
1988 303 75.100 The Score * Don't Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) * Selections from Les Miserables  
1989 29 65.000 Carmina Burana  
1990 305 81.600 Rondo Cappricio * The Seventh Seal  
1991 303 84.700 For the Beauty of the Earth * Praise Ye the Lord * Come Before Him * Requiem Aeternam * Let There Be Praise  
1992 303 82.400 Celebration of Music by John Rutter & GLAD - A Mighty Fortress * Amen * Praise Ye the Lord * The Great Storm is Over * Tag  
1993 301 85.400 Selections from Candide - Westphalia Chorale (from Candide) * Battle Music (from Candide) * Oh, Happy We (from Candide) * What A Day (from Candide) * Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide) * Overture to Candide  
1994 24 61.800 Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Dance of the Unhatched Chickens (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Hut of Baba-Yaga (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Market Place at Limoges (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition)  
1995 305 85.400 Dance Pieces - Armenian Dances * Liturgical Dances  
1996 303 87.800 Appalachian Spring - Appalachian Spring  
1997 26 67.200 Divine Comedy - The Inferno (from The Divine Comedy) * Paradiso (from The Divine Comedy) * The Ascension (from The Divine Comedy)  
1998 305 85.700 The Trials of Spartacus - Spartacus Tone Poem * Love Theme (from Spartacus) * Third Symphony * War of the Elders (from Belkis, Queen of Sheba)  
1999 26 70.200 Ivan the Terrible - Overture and Chorus * Song of the Fyodor Bazmanov (from Ivan the Terrible) * Uspensky's Cathedral (from Ivan the Terrible) * The Tartars (from Ivan the Terrible) * To Kazan (from Ivan the Terrible) * Humming Chorus (from Ivan the Terrible) * Dance of the Tsar's Men (from Ivan the Terrible)  
2000 205 89.550 Carmina Burana - Were diu werlt alle min * Tanz (from Carmina Burana) * In taberna * Veni, veni, venias * In trutina * Ave formosissima (from Carmina Burana) * O Fortuna Plango Vulnera (from Carmina Burana)  
2001 301 88.550 The Legend of Alcobaca - Dom Pedro's Revenge (5th Movement of The Legend of Alcobaca) * Ines (Second Movement of The Legend of Alcobaca) * Coronation of the Dead Queen (mvt 4 of The Legend of Alcobaca)  
2002 302 89.850 Three Decades - Jewish Fanfare and Chorale * The Inferno (from The Divine Comedy) * I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables) * Overture to Candide  
2003 301 88.600 Visions of Blue - Gavorkna Fanfare * Chorale and Toccata * Follies (from Divertimento) * Lento (from Dance Movements) * Symphony for Brass and Percussion (mvt III)  
2004 205 91.500 Reloaded - The Wings of a Boy Who Killed Adolescence (from Gundam Wing) * Tank (from Cowboy Bebop) * The Legend of Ashitaka from Princess Mononoke * Gundam Wing * Searching for Peace's Buried Corpse (from Gundam Wing)  
2005 203 93.925 Pixelation: The Music of Final Fantasy - The Man With the Machine Gun (from Final Fantasy) * Liberi Fatali (from Final Fantasy) * Isn't It Beautiful? (from Final Fantasy) * Don't Be Afraid (from Final Fantasy)  
2006 14 81.525 The Gift of Freedom - Grover's Corner (from Our Town) * Simple Gifts * O Come Emanuel * Liturgical Dances * America The Beautiful  
2007 14 84.350 Power and Grace - Firebird Suite * Swan Lake * The Swan (from Carnival of the Animals)  
2008 8 90.425 Le Tour: Every Second Counts - La Vie en Rose * Reverie * Toccata * Pavane * Pagodes * Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun * Clair de Lune (from Suite Bergamasque) * Symphony no. 3 (Organ) * 3 Gymnopedies: No. 1 * The Girl with the Flaxen Hair * Le Tombeau de Couperin  
2009 8 90.050 The Factory - Hardin County (from Lincoln) * The Factory * Fancy Free  
2010 8 91.900 Houdini - Notes on A Scandal * Morning Passages (from The Hours) * Primacy of Number (from Naqoyqatsi) * The Illusionist * Trapped * Tearing Herself Away (from The Hours) * The Mountain (from The Bucket List) * Nixon in China  
2011 11 86.200 ReBourne - Main Titles from the Bourne Identity * Burly Brawl from The Matrix Reloaded * Bourne Gets Well from the Bourne Identity * Trinity Definitely from Matrix Revolutions * Treadstone Assassins from The Bourne Identity * Bullet Time from The Matrix  
2012 13 84.600 The Blue World - Fate has Smiled Upon Us * The Explorers from Symphony No. 1, A Sea Symphony * Variations on Symphony No. 9 'New World Symphony' * Original Music  
2013 12 85.450 Voodoo: I Put a Spell on You - At Last * Voodoo * I Put a Spell on You * One Speed (from The Chronicles of Riddick)  
2014 9 89.600 Where The Heart Is - The Chairman Dances * Homeward Bound * Home * To Build A Home * Original Music  
2015 11 85.150 Sideshow - Entrance of the Gladiators * The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze * I Will Never Leave You from Side Show * Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) * Carnivale Theme * Original Music  
2016 9 89.050 Le Reve - Overture (from Le Reve) * Chapel (from Le Reve) * Tristan Und Isolde * The Dream Finale  
2017 10 87.938 Star Crossed - Romeo & Juliet * Kissing You * #1 Crush * Young and Beautiful * Nature Boy * Lady Marmalade * Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend  
2018 The Once and Future Carpenter - We've Only Just Begun * Skyscrapers * Precious Metals * (They Long To Be) Close to You * Images Oubliees * Rainy Days And Monday * I Won't Last A Day Without You  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

The Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps is a World Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in LaCrosse, Wisconsin.

Founded in LaCrosse in 1964 by Frank Van Voorhis and David Dummer, the Blue Stars Color Guard merged with the Apple Arrows Drum and Bugle Corps of La Crescent, Minnesota in 1965 and became the Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps. The new corps began entering field competitions in 1966 and found a sponsor in the local First Federal Savings and Loan, which sold stock certificates in the corps as a fundraiser. The group was then billed as the First Federal Blue Stars. Dr. David Kampschroer started instructing the corps in that 1966 season and became corps director in 1968, remaining in that position until 1988.

The corps' early years were unusually successful. They appeared in the finals of every national contest they entered between 1966 and 1979. 1970, however, was the year the corps surprised everyone, as they defeated the Cavaliers and the Kilties, and finished in fifth place at VFW Nationals in Miami.

The Blue Stars were urged by Cavaliers founder Don Warren and Troopers founder Jim Jones to join in starting a new organization run by the drum corps and free from the rigid, inflexible rules of the American Legion and VFW. The corps felt that not only were they having their creative potential as artistic performing groups stifled, but they were being financially starved. During the 1971 season, the "Midwest Combine," composed of the Blue Stars, Cavaliers, Madison Scouts, Santa Clara Vanguard, and the Troopers were not only booked into a number of shows together, but they found a host for a show of their own, which was a spectacular success. A simiar group called the United Organization of Junior Corps (also known as the "Alliance") was made up of five top-tier Eastern corps. In 1972, the ten corps from the Combine and the Alliance joined with three other top corps to form Drum Corps International (DCI), which remains as the sanctioning body for junior corps in North America. Blue Stars director Dr. David Kampschroer also served as DCI's first executive director.

DCI's initial season of 1972 was the corps' finest year as a member of what was then called "open class." The Blue Stars had traded wins with Santa Clara Vanguard and were one of the favorites to win it all going into the inaugural DCI World Championships. In semifinals, the corps placed second behind Santa Clara. Although they beat SCV in Finals, the surging Anaheim Kingsmen passed them both to become the first DCI World Champion..

The corps remained a consistent powerhouse throughout the 1970s. They made DCI finals every year through 1979, and became the 1973 CYO National Champions and the 1977 VFW National Champions. The Blue Stars still hold the distinction of making the biggest drop in Top 12 standings in one year, from third in 1973 to 12th in 1974; and the biggest gain in standings in the Top 12, from 12th in 1974 to fifth in1975.

Then came the 1980s; membership recruitment fell off, and the Blue Stars finished 13th in 1980, 16th in '81, and dropped out of contention in 37th place in 1982. After the 1982 season, with no sponsor and being saddled with staggering debt, the corps ceased operations.

However, some staff members and alumni of the corps refused to see it die. They organized as LBS Cadets, Inc. and entered a corps in 1983, competing in the Cadet Corps International circuit under the name Blue Star Cadets, because the Blue Stars name was still encumbered with debt. For 1984 and '85, the corps restricted its competition to Drum Corps Midwest shows and worked at paying off the old corps' debts. In 1986, the debt had been sufficiently paid down that the new group was able to reclaim the name and legacy of the Blue Stars.

The rejuvenated Blue Stars became one of the most consistently successful small corps in DCI. They won the DCI Class A60 World Championship in 1989 and the renamed Division III title in 1993, 2001, and 2003.

As the corps approached its 4th DCI Championship in 2003, its fundraising bingo game suddenly was not only not making money, but it was losing so much that it had to be shut down, leaving the corps once more in dire financial straits. A plea to the drum corps community for assistance brought in enough money to save the corps.

After the 2003 season, Greg Struve was named the new corps director. He set about reorganizing operations, expanded recruiting into Minnesota and Iowa, and inaugurated a new capital fund drive called, "Return to Glory," As a result, the corps grew from 53 members in 2003 to more than 100 in 2004 and moved up to Division II. After continued growth and Division II placements of 5th in 2004 and 3rd in 2005, in 2006, Blue Stars returned to the highest level of DCI competition, Division I (now World Class),

After two 14th place finishes, in 2008 the Blue Stars returned to DCI World Championship Finals for the first time since 1979. With the exception of a 13th place finish in 2012, the corps has been in DCI Finals every year since, through 2017.


[Blue Stars; Drum Corps International; Drum Corps World, various issues; Gary Cuzzocrea, RAMD, 3/9/99]



Members (120)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Albitz, Mike Drumline 1984 to 1990
Ammerman, Michael hornline-baritone 1982
Anderson, Steve Front Line 1994 to 1996
Anthony, Nicole Colorguard 2003 to 2006
Appel, Jeff Hornline & Brass Instructor 1998; 2002
Ashcraft, Zach Trumpet 2007 to 2010
Athanon, Tyler Baritone 2004 to 2006
Barber, JT Percussion 2004
Belanger, Carrie Color Guard 2004
Bishop, Mike Percussion Faculty 2009
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1978
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1978
Brody, Robyn Mellophone 2002 to 2004
Brown, Shari Guard 1979
Bubenyak, Megan Pit 2003 to 2004
Castor, Patrick Horn Line 1965 to 1970
Conlin, Sarah Colorguard; flag, rifle, sabre, dance 2005
Conniff, Richard Contra 1991 to 1998
Crandell, Steve F - Horn 1982
Dannen, Cody Baritone 2004
Deal, Jennie Color Guard 1996 to 1999; 2002
Doucet, Jocelyne Hornline Tuba 2007
Duesterbeck, Wayne drum 1966
Farrell, Chris Colorguard 2003
Feuerborn, David tuba 2006
Flash, Anoka Soprano 1980
Flynn, Daniel Baritone/Euphonium 2012
Fredrickson, Alana soprano 1997 to 2002; 2004
Frost, Aaron Hornline: Lead Baritone 2000 to 2002
Graves, Mark Trumpet 2008
Green, Chris Brass Caption Head 1999
Guns, Pam Guard 1971 to 1974
Hall, Mark horn line 1982
Hauer, Brent Baritone 2005
Hefle, Scott Baritone 1980
Herder, Jason Snare LIne 2002
House, Ryan pit 2002
Howes, Red Soprano 1978
Johnston, Jason Baritone 2005 to 2006
Jordan, Mark Baritone 1979 to 1981
Kelley, Justin Trumpet 2006 to 2007
Keys, Corkie Color Guard 1979
King, Brian Tenors 1993
Kirk, Tahle Percussion Caption Head 2004
Larson, Alex Soprano 2005
Larson, Alex Trumpet 2006
Larson, Alex Intern 2007
Lorenz, Elizabeth Battery (bass 1) 2004
Machel, Guy Baritone 1979 to 1981
McCune, Julia Colorguard 2003
McGill, Lauren Baritone 2004
McGill, Lauren Bari / Euph Line 2004 to 2007
Melkowski, Kevin Baritone 2005
Mielke, Dave Baritone 1981
Miller, Justin Backfield Conductor 2002 to 2009
Moore, Eddie Euphonium 2012 to 2013
Nash, Sarah Soprano 2004
Nichols, Jacob Mellophone 2005 to 2006
Novak, Heather Frontline 2004 to 2005
Oelschlager, Joni colorguard 2001 to 2004
Papineau, Clem Brass 1977
Pataska, Dawn guard 1972 to 1975; 1979
Payne, Ryan Bass Line 2002 to 2003
Pease, Ariel colorguard 2005
Petroff, Judy Color Guard 1980 to 1981
Pfister, Kelly Front Ensemble 2005 to 2006
Phillips, Justin Mello, Bari 2002; 2004
Polcher, Megan Pit 2003 to 2005
Post, Mike Tuba 2008
Quiram, Lea Soprano 1997 to 2002
Randall, Kathryn Colorguard 2009
Rensberger, Jaynee colorguard 2004
Ritacco, Dan brass instructor / mello & trumpet tech 2004 to 2006
Rivera, Cisco Lead Sop (Soloist) 1971 to 1973
Rivera, Robert (Cisco) 1st Soprano 1971 to 1973
Saputo, Joseph Mellophone 2009
Schlossman, Nick baritone, euphonium 2005 to 2006
Schmidt, Jason Baritone 2010 to 2012
Schmidt, Jason Admin 2013
Seip, Cameron Soprano 2002 to 2007
Seip, Dave Hornline - contrabass 2000 to 2003
Seip, Dave Brass staff 2004
Sensel, Geoffrey Front lin 2002 to 2003
Severance, Jonathan Front Line 2000 to 2001; 2003 to 2007
Severance, Steve Soprano 1974 to 1981
Shockley, Richie Mello/Trumpet 2004 to 2008
Simon, Natan soprano 2000 to 2001
Skoubis, Zach Color Guard 2004 to 2005
Soenksen, Justin bass drum 2003 to 2004
Soucie, Miranda Mellophone 2004 to 2005
Sterner, Christopher Trumpet 2007 to 2008
Stoecker, Greg Mellophone 2006
Stoleson, David Drumline 1986 to 1990
Stoltman, Peter Hornline 1998 to 1999
Talbot, Jesse Soprano 2004 to 2006
Tayir, Henner Drumline 1982
Thomas, Jeff Snare 1997 to 2000
Todd, Chase Contra 2009
Todd, Chase Contra 2009
Toppin, Andy Hornline 2005 to 2006
Traczyk, Rachel Mellophone 2004
Traczyk, Rachel Drum Major 2005 to 2006
Trader, Kyle Trumpet 2006
Tryba, Mark Soprano 1976
Turley, Melody Hornline: Mellophone 2002; 2004
Turley, Melody Drum Major 2003
Vaillette, Lois Brass 1979
Vasquez, Ramon Brass Caption Head 2002 to 2003
Volkman, Dave Snare 1976
Waggoner, Rachael guard 2002 to 2005
Wagner, Robert Soprano 1977 to 1980
Wallingford, David french horn 1979
Watson, Aaron Mellophones 1999 to 2000
Werlein, Mark Werlein Percussion 1971 to 1973; 1975 to 1977; 1981
Werner, Andy Tenors 1992 to 1994
White, Conrad mellophone 2003 to 2005
Wolff, Erin Colorguard 2000 to 2001
Young, Shaylee Baritone 2003 to 2004
coon, jake Snareline 2002 to 2004
mercure, oniel percussion 1982

CORPS 8 items

Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

BlueStars Lacrosse WI-2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

BlueStars Lacrosse WI-The Factory from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

Blue Stars Alumni from the Bill Ives Collection
Blue Stars

1971 Blue Stars Drum & Bugle Corps @ VFW Nationals Dallas from the Roy Perez Collection
Blue Stars
PDF Document
182-185, Blue Stars from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....