Seneca Optimists


Other Names:merger of Seneca Princemen and Toronto Optimists

Toronto, ONT Canada
Founded: 1976

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1976 10 78.800 Seventh Symphony * Spank-A-Lee * Farandole (from L'Arlesienne) * Indian Lady * Road Ode  
1977 8 82.400 Seventh Symphony * Children's Dance (from Merry Mount Suite) * Selections from West Side Story * Magic Show * Pippin  
1978 23 71.400 The Sorcerer and the Latin * West Side Story * Puttin' on the Ritz * Barn Dance * Soulero  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Seneca Optimists was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Toronto, Ontario. The corps was created in 1976 as a merger between the Seneca Princemen and the Toronto Optimists. Al Tierney was the founding director.

A very successful corps, the Optimists were Canadian national champions 13 times in their 20-year history, including 11 in a row (1958-1968). The Optimists competed in DCI Finals in 1976 and 1977, one of only four Canadian corps to make finals. Their highest finish was eighth, in 1977. Their highest major finish came when they won the championship of the 1977 U.S. Open.

In 1976, Toronto became the only city ever to produce two DCI finalists in the same year, the other being the Oakland Crusaders.

The corps even dressed optimistically, in bright, eye-catching yellow. They supposedly picked up the name "Mellow Yellow" when a drunk in the stands began yelling that at them in a 1976 show.

In 2003, the Optimists Alumni Corps took shape to "celebrate the existence of Canada's most successful competitive drum and bugle corps."

[http://www.in2corps.com/legends/opti/optimist.htm; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; Gary Cuzzocrea, RAMD, 3/9/99; DCW, 6/27/03, p.3; DCW, 7/6/90, p.14; DCW, 12/03, p.3]

Members (6)

Member Name Section Years Involved
aka Buffalo Bob, Ron Restorff Percussion 1977 to 1978
Anthony (Inches), Cheri Rifle Line 1978
Grimes, Michael Horn Line / Drum Major 1976 to 1978
Langworthy, Daryl Snare 1978
Paquin, Wendy Colour Guard Instructor 1975 to 1978
Woods, Mark Soprano 1978

CORPS 3 items

Seneca Optimists
PDF Document
Article_on_the_Seneca_Optimists_The_City_magazine Contributed by Bob Carell
Seneca Optimists

Seneca Optimists from the Bill Ives Collection
Seneca Optimists

Seneca Optimists Button from the Bob Carell Collection

LOADING.....