Queensmen


Other Names:Holy Rosary Queensmen

Kenosha, WI United States
Founded: 1964

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

The Holy Rosary Queensmen, formed in the 1964, was a junior parade corps based in Kenosha, Wisconsin. The group was sponsored by Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Catholic Parish and the Paul Herrick American Legion Post 21.

The Queensmen Squires was the Queensmen's feeder corps.

The corps’ colors were royal blue, black, and white.

The Queensmen merged with the Explorer Scouts of Racine in 1970 to form the Racine Explorer Scouts. The two corps separated again after this one year, but factors such as worn-out equipment led to the quiet demise of the Queensmen in 1971.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps 3/15/2002]

Members (9)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Geigner, Bruce drum line 1964
Jahnke, Bill Soprano 1968 to 1969
Letourneau, Glen Contra Bass 1966 to 1969
Rugani, Louis Founder, Exec. Director 1964 to 1969
Rugani, Louis Founder/Director, bugle instructor/arranger 1964 to 1969
Swanson, Rosie Colorguard 1964 to 1967
Swiatko-Phillips, Jaclyn Colorguard 1963 to 1965
Tutka, Patty Color Guard 1964 to 1968
Vaughan, Linda Color Guard 1964 to 1966

CORPS 1 items

Queensmen

Corps Letterhead

LOADING.....

No links available