U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps


Other Names:The Flight of Sound, United States Air Force Academy Cadet Drum & Bugle Corps

Colorado Springs, CO United States
Founded: 1972

Active Military
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1980 Children of Sanchez * Carman Suite * Glen Miller Suite * America (from West Side Story) * American Folk Suite * Sweet Land of Liberty * Of Thee I Sing (from Of Thee I Sing)  
1981 Star Trek * La Suata * Theme from Patton  
1982 Fanfare for the Common Man * Main Theme (from the film, Superman) * New York Suite * Spanish Rogue * Armed Forces Medley  
1983 Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (from On Your Toes) * Big Noise from Winnetka (from Reveille with Beverly)  
1984 Gershwin Suite * New York Fantasy * Down Wind * God Of Our Fathers  
1985 The Right Stuff March * Los Banditos * Mambo (from West Side Story) * America (from West Side Story) * America The Beautiful  
1986 Firebird Suite * The Elks' Parade * New York Fantasy * Flight of the Butterfly * American Salute  
1987 James Bond Theme * The Birth of the Blues * Old Man River (from Show Boat) * Sweet Land of Liberty  
1988 Children of Sanchez * T.O. * American Pageant  
1989 Night on Bald Mountain * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Coming Home Suite  
1990 Fanfare for the Common Man * Super Bat * Ellington Drum Solo * Take the 'A' Train * God of Our Fathers  
1991 Make His Praise Glorious * Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines * American Salute  
1992 Main Title (from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) * I Can't Turn You Loose * Copland Medley  
1993 New World Symphony * I Feel Good * Bells  
1994 Liberty Fanfare * Home on the Range * 1812 Overture  
1995 Star Trek Suite * The Jetsons theme * 1812 Overture  
1996 The Right Stuff March * Flag of Stars * Taps Chorale * To Tame the Perilous Skies  
1997 Selections from the Right Stuff  
1998 American Salute * Chester Overture * Coming Home Suite  
1999 Theme from 633 Squadron * Danny Boy * Crown Imperial  
2000 Selections from The Patriot  
2001 Summon the Heroes * Blowin Off Steam * Evening Colors * Swing, Swing, Swing (from 1941)  
2002 Star Spangled Overture * Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * Hymn to the Fallen (from Saving Private Ryan) * Esprit de Corps  
2003 Medal of Honor * In the Stone * Faces  
2004 American Salute * Band of Brothers * Coming Home Suite  
2005 Sabre Dance * Night Flight * Flag of Stars  
2006 The Main Title (from the Mask of Zorro) * Diego's Gooodbye (from Mask of Zorro)  
2007 Festive Overture * A Nation's Strength  
2008 Olympic Spirit * Malaga  
2009 Trooper Salute * American Salute * Shenandoah * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Caravan  
2010 Enterprising Young Men (from Star Trek) * Dragons and Demons * Majestic Armada * Adventure Planet  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The United States Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps, also known as The Flight of Sound, is a student activity of U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The corps represents the Academy at national sporting and civic events. In addition to supporting the Academy's "Falcon" football team, the corps has performed for every team in the National Football League. Civic events have included the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York, the presidential inaugural parade in Washington D.C., featured performing unit at EPCOT Center, Walt Disney World, Florida, and lead unit in the Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena, California. Other performances include Mardi Gras, San Antonio's Fiesta Parade, and the WinterSkol Parade in Aspen, Colorado. The corps holds the distinction of being the first American drum and bugle corps ever to perform in the Far East.

Each year, when the Air Force Academy and Naval Academy football teams meet, the corps of the two academies also have a drum corps competition. When Navy is the host team, they are joined by the Coast Guard Academy corps.

[United States Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps; Drum Corps World, 11/03, p.1 ]

Members (3)

Member Name Section Years Involved
amrine, phil Mellophone 2004 to 2008
Dams, Rick Drum Line 1970
Ruot, Alan (Al) Mellophone / French Horn 1969 to 1973

CORPS 3 items

U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

USAF Drum Corps from the Bill Ives Collection
U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

1962 US Air Force Drum Corps from the Steve Vickers Collection
U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

1962 US Air Force Drum Corps back from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....