Oakland Crusaders


Other Names:Merger of De La Salle and Etobicoke.

Etobicoke, ONT Canada
Founded: 1975

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1975 6 86.000 Swan Lake * Jiropo Piropo * Jupiter (from The Planets) * Malaga * El Gato Triste  
1976 8 82.100 Swan Lake * Sing Sing Sing * Malaga * El Gato Triste  
1977 15 82.900 Bacchanale (from Samson and Delilah) * School Daze * Sing Sing Sing * Celebration Suite * El Gato Triste  
1978 17 76.700 Sir Lancelot and the Black Knight * Hang Up Your Hang Ups/Hide & Seek * Goodbye Yesterday * King Herod's Song (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Black Magic Woman * Spanish Dreams  
1979 25 70.200 Swan Lake * Getaway (drum solo) * Alone * Blues in the Night * Spanish Dreams  
1980 32 56.700 Poet and Peasant Overture * Love for Sale * Star Trek * Unsquare Dance * Feeling Old Feelings  
1986 213 49.900 Phoenix * Fool's Overture * Mercy Mercy Mercy * En Sueno  
1987 311 61.900 (Repertoire not available)  
1988 308 74.900 (Repertoire not available)  
1989 317 61.800 Make His Praise Glorious * And When I Die * Sweet Cheryl Lynn  
1990 316 48.900 (Repertoire not available)  
1994 216 72.400 (Repertoire not available)  
1995 206 85.500 A Cole Porter Songbook - It's All Right With Me (from Can-Can) * What is This Thing Called Love? * In the Still of the Night * Night and Day * Begin the Beguine * Just One of Those Things  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Oakland Crusaders was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Toronto, Ontario.

The corps traces its origins to the De La Salle Oaklands of Toronto, first formed in 1910. The Oaklands were known in Canadian Nationals as "always the bridesmaid, never the bride," due mainly to the success of the Toronto Optimists and their string of 11 straight Canadian National Championships. De La Salle finally broke this chain in 1969 and became the elite Canadian corps after that.

They crossed the border into the United States with a bang in 1971. The corps made Finals at the World Open and beat the Cavaliers at "Drums on Parade" in Madison.

In 1974 De La Salle became the first Canadian corps to make DCI Finals, finishing seventh. In the off season De La Salle ceased operations and the members and instructional staff "merged" with the Etobicoke Crusaders to become the Oakland Crusaders. This new corps made DCI Finals in 1975, placing sixth, still the highest placement of a Canadian corps, and again in 1976. By the corps' last top-25 finish, in 1979, about 55 percent of the corps' membership were from the United States.

In 1976, the city of Toronto became the only city ever to produce two DCI finalists in the same year, the other being the Seneca Optimists.

The corps had the distinction of appearing in the movie "Amerika" in 1983.

After the 1985 season, the Oakland Crusaders merged with the Ambassadors of Aurora, Ontario, to form Out of the Blue (though still announced and recorded as the Oakland Crusaders). That corps was active through at least 1995, a year in which they finished sixth in DCI Division II Prelims.

[A History of Drum & Bugle Corps 2002; DCW, 3/03, p.3; DCW, 7/6/90, p. 14, inter alia]

Members (36)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Allison, Aaron Soprano 1995
Barrett, Wendy Bass Drum 1979 to 1980
Bertrand, Derrick Soprano 1986 to 1989
Buller, Danille Bassline 1995
Byneshewsky, Mike Baritone 1975 to 1976
Douglas, Mike Mellophone 1979
Fines, Bryan Lead soprano 1975 to 1977
Furiano, Anthony (Tony) Lead Baritone 1975 to 1980
Gamble, Jackie Colour guard 1995
Gaskin, Marie (Buffy) Pit 1993 to 1995
Hannah, Brian brass staff 1995
Hicks, Sean Baritone 1995
Johnston, Jeff Tympani Line 1978 to 1979
Jones, Geoff Baritone 1995
Kirchmyer, Steve Baritone 1979
Kohut, Cindy colour guard 1993 to 1994
Langworthy, Daryl Percussion 1979
Leveille, Yann tenors 1995
Maskill, Tim tymp line 1978
McGookey, Brian Lead Soprano 1978
mulcahey, erin Hornline 1987 to 1988
Mutis, Barry Brass 1979
Mutis, Barry Baritone 1979
Noble, Thomas (Tom) lead soprano 1975 to 1980
osborne, david horn line (SOP) 1995
Palombi, David Baritone 1994 to 1995
Phillips, Paul Percussion Staff 1993
reynolds, susan percussion-tympani 1979 to 1980
Ruiz, Carlos Front Ensemble - Cymbals 1994 to 1995
swartz, john (sarnia sam) drums 1977 to 1980
swartz, john (sarnia sam) drum staff 1988 to 1989
Templeton, Sue colour guard (flag line) 1978 to 1980
Turner, Steve Soprano 1979 to 1980
Watterson, Dawn Snare 1980
Wicken, Raul Pit 1990 to 1995
Williams, Carl Lead Soprano 1979

CORPS 5 items

Oakland Crusaders

Etobicoke-Oakland Crusaders from the Bill Ives Collection
Oakland Crusaders

1975 Oakland Crusaders marching timpani souvenir from the Chris Maher Collection
Oakland Crusaders

OaklandCrusaders,Etobicoke,ON,Patch1-1975-NationalChamps(DLS)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Oakland Crusaders

OaklandCrusaders,Etobicoke,ON,Pin1-CanNatChamps(RE-3.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Oakland Crusaders

OaklandCrusaders,Etobicoke,ON,Pin2(RE-2.5)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection

LOADING.....