Lt. Norman Prince


Other Names:Princemen, Lt. Norman Prince Renegades

Malden, MA United States
Founded: 1946

Inactive Senior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1951 Fanfare * Tannhauser * Stouthearted Men (from New Moon) * Funiculi Funicula * Wagon Wheels * Jealousy * Under the Double Eagle * Yankee Doodle * Say It With Music * Lady of Spain * Burgandy * You're a Grand Old Flag  
1953 (Repertoire not available)  
1954 (Repertoire not available)  
1955 (Repertoire not available)  
1957 Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * Seems Like Old Times * Hindustan * Sweet Georgia Brown * 'S Wonderful (from Funny Face) * People Will Say We're In Love (from Oklahoma!) * On The Street Where You Live (from My Fair Lady) * Get Me To The Church On Time (from My Fair Lady) * I Only Have Eyes For You (from Dames)  
1958 'S Wonderful (from Funny Face) * She Reminds Me of You (from We're Not Dressing) * Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * ?? * I Only Have Eyes For You (from Dames) * People Will Say We're In Love (from Oklahoma!) * On The Street Where You Live (from My Fair Lady) * Get Me To The Church On Time (from My Fair Lady) * Hindustan * Sweet Georgia Brown * Someday My Prince Will Come (from Snow White)  
1959 King Cotton March * Chiu Chiu * America I Love You * April in Paris * La Marseillaise * You Made Me Love You * I Can't Give You Anything But Love * She Reminds Me of You (from We're Not Dressing) * Sweet Georgia Brown * When Your Lover Has Gone  
1963 (Repertoire not available)  
1965 Allies on the March * Brazil (from The Gang's All Here) * I Love Paris (from Can-Can) * Limehouse Blues * America Our Heritage * Softly As I Leave You  
1966 9 73.980 (Repertoire not available)  
1980 16 36.300 (Repertoire not available)  
1981 18 39.300 (Repertoire not available)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Lt. Norman Prince Drum & Bugle Corps and Alumni Chorus, The Princemen, have a rich history spanning fifty-five years.

The corps traces its roots to when the Sacred Heart Crusaders, moderated by Father John J. Sheehan of the Sacred Heart Parish of Malden, Massachusetts, won the 1940 New York World’s Fair National Championship. This attracted the Lt. Norman Prince Post 1506 in Boston to sponsor the Crusaders in statewide VFW competitions. Thus was born the association that continues today.

The Princemen, formed in 1946 out of returning servicemen, was a senior marching and maneuvering corps based in Malden, Massachusetts. They were also known as the Lt. Norman Prince and Lt. Norman Prince Renegades.

The corps’ colors were white, red, gold, and black. Their signature tunes were “Sweet Georgia Brown” and “Someday My Prince will Come.” In a hair-raising maneuver, the drill team tossed actual 12-pound M1 rifles backward over the shoulder - with bayonets attached.

This dominating corps won the VFW National Championships in 1946, 48, 49, 53, and 1955, plus the Massachusetts State VFW Championships for 12 consecutive years. They also competed in DCA for three years, as well as in the Dream Contest. World Drum Corps Hall of Famer Harry Latinik was a soprano with the corps from 1948 to 1966.

The Lt. Norman Prince Drum & Bugle Corps was inducted into the World Hall of Fame in 1982, an achievement reserved for very few. An alumni association was formed in 1967 and met regularly. In October 1980, the members suggested that Joe McNaught, a former music instructor, arrange some four-part harmony to “spark up” their meetings. That first group of 15 men has grown into the 50-member chorus of today. The Prince Alumni Chorus has inspired other senior drum corps to begin their own choruses, and now they meet once a year to perform for each other. The chorus and drum ensemble continue in 2002.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; http://www.princealumnichorus.com; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps; DCW, 8/31/03, p. 32]

Members (21)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bell, Larry French horn 1963
Curran Sr., John soprano 1966; 1970; 1973
DeGraaf, James B. Horn Line (ContraBass) 1980
Forte, Edward Baritone 1948 to 1955
Frederick, Bob (Fred) tympani 1971
Gayron, mike Soprano/mellophone 1968 to 1969
Kellerman, Arthur soprano 1966
Martin, Paul mellophone 1980 to 1981
McGowan, Ted 2nd Soprano 1958 to 1962
Mulligan, Jack Horn (Bass Baritone) 1961 to 1964
Murphy, Don FH/Mellophone 1965 to 1969
O'Neil, Harry Sop. 1948 to 1957
Parker, Tyrone Horn 1973 to 1975
Sederquist, Howard French Horn 1965
Sederquist, Howard Mellophone 1966
Sederquist, Howard Soprano 1967
Spring, Roger sophrano 1960 to 1965
WOO, THOMAS BASS BARI. 1963 to 1969
Walsh, Tom snare drum 1962 to 1964
casey, james hornline 1966 to 1969
cisco, al drum line 1963

CORPS 9 items

Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen Pennant from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Prince Chorus Large from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen 2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen 3 from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen-2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince

Princemen-3 from the Bill Ives Collection
Lt. Norman Prince
Lt. Norman Prince History
Lt. Norman Prince History from the Diceman Radio Collection Contributed by Ron Allard

LOADING.....

No links available