North Star


Other Names:merger of Cardinals, Reveries, Legion Vanguard, Blue Angels

North Shore, MA United States
Founded: 1975

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1976 30 69.150 Killion * Symphonic Soul * Echano * Could It Be Magic  
1977 18 80.600 Killion * This Masquerade * Echano * Sir Duke  
1978 10 81.350 Disco Star Wars (from Star Wars) * This Masquerade * Ole * Sir Duke * The Approaching Storm  
1979 9 83.300 Children of Sanchez * Bellavia * Ole * God Only Knows * Good Vibrations * Barbara Ann  
1980 11 74.050 Hot Consuelo (from Children of Sanchez) * El Gato Triste * Where Am I Going? * Cookout * Still * Ole  
1981 13 79.850 Thoroughbred * This Masquerade * Spain * Celebration  
1982 16 74.600 Killion * Pontieo * Sabre Dance * Toccata * If Ever I Would Leave You (from Camelot)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

North Star, from the North Shore area of Massachusetts, was a merger corps, being formed in late 1975 from the Blue Angels/Reveries (Revere), perhaps called the Bluveries, and the Wilmington Cardinals, perhaps called the Legion Cardinals. North Star was one of the very few merger corps ever to achieve DCI finalist status.

After their inaugural season in 1976, where they placed 30th at DCI Prelims, they quickly rose to become a DCI powerhouse in the late 1970s and early '80s. Their highest finish was ninth in 1979, with a show featuring "The Children of Sanchez" and "Good Vibrations." The North Star drum line, nicknamed the "Chrome Wall" because of its eleven-man snare line sporting chrome finished drums, tied for high percussion honors in 1979.

In other achievements, the corps won the 1977 American International Open in Butler, Pennsylvania, the C.Y.O.
Nationals in 1979 and Eastern Mass Class A Championship in 1976 through 1980.

Financial difficulties forced the disbandment of the corps in 1982.

[John Stark; www.thefog.com/reveries/history.html; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps, Paul Pearsall, 9/15/94; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; DCW, 4/03, p.3; David Vose]

Members (21)

Member Name Section Years Involved
(Cashin) Castigliego, Sharon Colorguard 1978 to 1980
Bilicki, Barry Baritone 1976
Blais, Lon Contra 1976 to 1979
cisco, al drum staff 1976 to 1977
Connor, Rick Soprano 1979 to 1982
DeBruyckere, Paul snare 1980 to 1982
Doyle, Chuck Horn Line 1981 to 1982
Dube, Joel Hornline 1981
Espinola, Art drum 1978 to 1979
Farias, Brian Baritone 1981
Hunt, Ray drum line 1981 to 1982
Kirchmyer, Steve Baritone 1980 to 1981
Noble, Bruce contra line/drum line 1978 to 1979
Pope, Wendy soprano 1982
Pope, Wendy soprano 1982
Schmidt, Michael contra 1981
Smith, Randy J mellophone 1981
Stark, John Mid-Range 1980 to 1981
Stark, John Mellophone/Flugel 1980 to 1981
Wong, Michael Baritone 1976 to 1977
Wynne, Mike Color Guard 1981

CORPS 16 items

North Star

North Star from the Bill Ives Collection
North Star

1978 North Star Chrome Wall Drum Corps Miniatures from the Chris Maher Collection
North Star
North Star History
North Star History from the Diceman Radio Collection Contributed by Ron Allard
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,BS1-Red(eBay)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,DCM1-ChomeWall(RE-1.75)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,Patch1(DPMFT)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,Pin1-WhiteStar(RE-3.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,Pin2-GrayStar(RE-1.75)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,Pin3-NStar(RE-2.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star

NorthStar,Northshore,MA,Pin4-ToSeeThemIsToBelieve(RE-2.25)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
North Star
PDF Document

304-307, North Star from the Steve Vickers Collection
North Star

North Star 1 from the Wayne Hiller Collection
North Star

North Star 2 from the Wayne Hiller Collection
North Star

North Star 3 from the Wayne Hiller Collection
North Star

North Star 4 from the Wayne Hiller Collection
North Star

North Star 5 from the Wayne Hiller Collection

LOADING.....

No links available