Fantasia III


Other Names:Merger Imperial Knights, Dynamic Royalairs and Valley Grenadiers

Little Falls, NJ United States
Founded: 1979

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1979 213 40.000 The Ten Commandments * Toccata in D Minor * Copacabana * To One in Paradise  
1980 208 44.800 Castille * Junkanoo Holiday * Old Man River (from Show Boat) * Rotation * Music  
1981 202 63.100 Espiritu Del Toro * Junkanoo Holiday * MacArthur Park * Music  
1982 39 47.550 Espiritu Del Toro * Nuttin but de best * Mambo Tambo * Selections from Evita * Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) * Suavecito  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

Fantasia III Drum & Bugle Corps is the result of a Feb 1, 1979 merger between the Dynamics of Oradell, the Royalaires of West Paterson, and the Imperial Knights of Midland Park, New Jersey. The corps is sponsored by the Booster Club and Wayne New Jersey Boy's Club. Current membership includes 64 boys and 64 girls with an average age of 16. Titles include New Jersey State American Legion Parade Champions (1975, 1976, 1977), and Metro AA Field Champions (1977, 1978). The 1979 Musical repertoire includes "The Ten Commandments," (drum solo--"Toccata"), "Glory Be To God," and "Granada Smoothie". The exit is a surprise! Instructional staff includes Horns--Lee Romano and Paul Harvey; Drums--Ed Argenziano, Bill Barlics, and Craig Osetek; M&M----John Carr and Mark Derhelle; Color Guard/Rifles--Walter Derhelle; Drum Majors--Levi Best; Jill VanEtveldt, and Linda Speer; Business Managers--Elmer Ewald and Vince Letizia; Corps Directors--George Holden, Peter Ewald, and Jack VanEtveldt.
[From the 1979 US Open Program]

Members (11)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Barlics, William Arranger / Instructor 1979 to 1981
Boccardi, Laurie Color Guard 1982
Carr, Tom Brass 1981 to 1982
Casper, Michael Color Guard/Baritone 1981 to 1982
Chin, Jason Mellophone 1980
Collier, Kelly Color Guard 1980
Gulino, Gabe Brass Arranger/Instructor 1980 to 1982
Lehmer, Fred Soprano 1979 to 1981
Papendick, John Brass 1977 to 1978
silvera, Thomas percussion 1978 to 1982
Unger, Jakob Soprano 1982 to 1983
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available